Privacy Policy

ID Exchange Pty Limited

If you are based in Australia, we wish to inform you that ID Exchange is an advocate for good Privacy practices. As such we encourage you to understand the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Cth – know your rights. If you are from abroad, please take the time to seek out the Privacy Legislation relevant to your Country and specific jurisdiction.

Please note: ID Exchange’s annual revenue currently under the threshold stipulated to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Our Privacy Policy as shown below will be reviewed and updated as necessary to address best practice and legislation requirements to accommodate products and services developed or represented by us.

For International products and services represent by ID Exchange that reach Australian or consumers residing abroad, our partners observe and are compliant with international Privacy Legislation such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) in order to meet and maintain high benchmark and framework standards to provide consumers with aligned Privacy Preserving, Privacy Enhancing, Consent Management Platform services or Data Exchange Technologies.

Privacy Policy

Here’s the short version;

At ID Exchange we believe there should be a clear and transparent reason to use or share personal information with consent.  It’s basically about us being ethical and good industry stewards when looking to use your personal information as in part of the lawful basis (Privacy Act stipulations) for the rightful use.   Respecting your data and privacy rights as a citizen and consumer is important to us and core to our Company philosophies.

Even when our business is under the threshold of jurisdictional legal compliance frameworks, we may at times still request your Opt In consent to activate access for personal information to provide you services.  Like if you’re using our anonymous survey Poll’s or providing information to our mailing lists and enquiry communications.

We like to honour your patronage by interacting with you through a transparent and consented manner.  As a Privacy Enhancing Technology and consent tech business, we take seriously your rights provided under Privacy legislation for services delivered through a variety of compliant and regulated data sharing frameworks.

Any Subscription, SaaS or referred technology based services or platform introduced or represented by ID Exchange including via our lead brand (Australian Data Exchange) website has been supplied via arrangements with Companies that offer services which are maintain under their own data sharing, privacy centric or consent based infrastructure.  These firms such as Digi.me, Clym, ACSISS or others represented have each independently sort to be accredited and compliant under the relevant Privacy or Data Protection legislation for services or products delivered into Australia or other jurisdictions meeting the respective regulations to serve customers in a trusted manner.  Accreditation and compliance also applies to products and services sold in the Australian market which are developed by ID Exchange in accordance with the relevant sectors and data sharing regimes.

As representatives or referral agents of international platforms and services, ID Exchange Pty Limited reserves the right to be held harmless from liabilities or any direct harm caused to customers by represented solutions by way of loss of income or reputation arriving from data or privacy breaches as such platforms and technologies are owned and operated by infrastructure maintained and operated by our partners, to which they are directly accountable to directly address and remediate.   As possible ID Exchange will act as an intermediary to resolve any issue arising form acquisition of these services via our website or Company in good faith.

—————————————————-

Privacy Policy – long form

ID Exchange via the Australian Data Exchange/ID Exchange website minimalise both the collection and the sharing of personally identifiable information.  Many of the conditions provided in this long form policy are stated to cover our position as we grow and scale.

Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ as mentioned in this policy refers to ID Exchange Pty Limited (ACN 99 161 437 681).  As Privacy advocates we are diligent about protecting your privacy.

As such we have ensured that our Privacy Policy details to you how we may collect, use, store and disclose your Private and Sensitive personal information.  However, we work hard not to collect, store or share personal information in order to reduce exposures or risks to you.

ID Exchange is committed to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Cth. It is possible that we might change our Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish changes to it on our website. Please visit our website often or check our website periodically to make sure that you are up to date with our current Privacy Policy.

About the personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

This means that we may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name; Email address; Telephone number and other contact details.
  • Private and Sensitive identity information, Digital Signatures, Device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, digital marketing SEO statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, advertising data, IP address and standard web statistics or log information.
  • Additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or
    • In-directly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or
    • Various accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Other personal information that may be required to facilitate your individual or business dealings with us or our related companies.   As a privacy first business we make all attempts to respect your privacy.

As a privacy and data governance service provider, we will ensure we are transparent in all data collection processes.

About how we do or may collect personal information?

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from our related company sites like www.optout.com.au, www.pollthenet.com  www.idexchange.me  www.australiandataexchange.com.au www.consentx.com.au or third parties such as digi.me and clym.io.

We may (but rarely) collect this data information when you:

  • Visit our website/polls or interact with us in person.
  • Whilst communicating with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites operated by us.
  • At times when you interact with our various websites, services, content and advertising.


About why we do or may collect, use and disclose personal information?

It is important for you to know why we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. The following provides a list of purposes that may take place (however we do our best to respect your personal data and privacy and limited all forms of data collection) such as when;

  • Enabling you to access and use website(s) operated by us and our other services;
  • Giving us consent to act on your behalf to evoke your Privacy Rights in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Cth, to as your authorised delegate provide permissions and authorisation(s) pertaining to data usage and access rights to your private, personal and sensitive data sets.
  • Accessing data ranges as authorised to better understand the collective movement of data access rights authorities across the Australian Public landscape.
  • Allowing us to better improve, operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our clients overall experience in order to perform analytics, commence research and for advertising and marketing programs.
  • Providing us a method to send you technical updates, services, support and administrative information, reminders, important notices, security alerts, and information requested by you or related to your client account.
  • In order to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business our associated companies that we think you may find of benefit or of interest, when you have opted in.
  • By way of administration of programs such as online data surveys, Government Policy updates, loyalty programs, online data polls or other promotional activities or events that our either managed by us or our affiliated partnersAlthough our services by default limits Personal Information use to reduce risks.
  • To comply with our legal obligations as a method to resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients or to potentially enforce our agreements with third parties.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive.

 

About who we do or may disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Our employees;
  • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites, SaaS or Subscription services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you).  Information entered by you may be contained within the subscription services we provide in a compliant manner;
  • Professional partners, advisers, dealers and agents;
  • Chosen Payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services which you have opted in;
  • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

About if or when personal information gets sent overseas?

There are instances whereas your disclosed personal information will be held by subscription services within systems or product solutions that are located outside Australia, including to recipients in the UK, Europe or United States of America.  However, all services provided by ID Exchange are Privacy and Security centric and those solutions are held responsible to comply with various Data Protection and Privacy Legislation such as the CCPA, GDRP and Australian Privacy Act Cth 1988.

See: Digi.me Ltd  Privacy Policy – Digi.me

About when you are using our website and cookies

  • We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our websites.
  • While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
  • We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.     We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • ID Exchange via Australian Data Exchange also provide international Consent Management Platform (CMP) Cookie consent services via our ConsentX service which ID Exchange white label for Australia under the ConsentX brand.

 

LocallyYou need to Opt In to consent to such data collection via our website.

Our Security practices

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links from our websites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for usage and convenience as such they may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

About when you wish to access or correct your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

When you need more information – please contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Governance Manager
ID Exchange Pty Limited.
Stone & Chalk Incubator – Wynyard Green
Level 4, 11 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@idexchange.me

Effective: August 25 – 2015

About making a complaint

We hope you don’t have any reason to have a complaint, however if you believe we may have inadvertently breached the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Cth and you wish to make a complaint about the way we have used your personal information, we urge you to contact us using the details set out below.

To bring about efficiency can you please make sure you include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe the reasons for your complaint.  Upon receipt we shall acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

In the event you believe your complaint has not been resolved sufficiently or you remain concerned, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as detailed below:

Go online at: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Postage details: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601